Privacy policy of KNOTT GmbH

I. Name and contact details of the responsible party
The responsible party within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and
other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other
data protection regulations is:
KNOTT GmbH
Obinger Straße 15
83125 Eggstätt
Tel: +49 8056 906-0
Fax: +49 8056 906-106
E-Mail: info@knott.de
Name and contact details of the data protection officer of the data controller are:
Monika Kefer-Spieleder
Blumenstr. 9A
83569 Vogtareuth
info@kefer-it.de
www.kefer-it.de


II. General information on the processing of personal data
1. Scope of processing of personal data
We ("controller" iSd DSGVO) take the protection of your data very seriously. We
process (Art. 4 No. 2 DSGVO) personal data (Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO) of our
users ("data subject" iSd DSGVO) in principle only insofar as this is necessary for the provision
of a functional website/shop/app as well as our services and content
. The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place
regularly only after consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which
a prior obtaining of consent is not possible for factual reasons and
the processing of data is permitted by law. Our offer
is basically directed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us
without the consent of their
parents or legal guardian.
Your personal data is stored on protected computers of our provider
and on our own computer systems. All personal data that we obtain from you via this
website will be processed and used by us exclusively for the purposes stated
in each case.
2. legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the
data subject for processing operations involving personal data, Article 6 (1a) DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the
processing of personal data.
In the case of processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the
data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures
, Art. 6 (1b) DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
If processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal
obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1c) DSGVO
serves as the legal basis.
If processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or
of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms
of the data subject do not override the former interest, Art. 6 (1f) DSGVO serves as the
legal basis for the processing.
3. storage period and deletion of personal data
The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as
the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place
if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union
regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject,
in particular tax or accounting laws. Blocking
or deletion of data will also take place if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards
expires, unless there is a need for further
storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.
4. links to third-party providers
If our website contains pure recommendation, partner or customer links to third-party offers
, our data protection declaration no longer applies to these, but that of the third-party provider.
Excluded from this are the third parties mentioned below, which are mentioned individually.


III. provision of the website and log files
1. Description and scope of data processing
Each time our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and
information from the computer system of the calling computer.
The following data is collected:
- IP address
- date and time of the request
- content of the request (specific page)
- time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
- operating system name and operating system version
- browser name and browser version
- references (source pages, such as Google search)
- Access status/HTTP status code
- Volume of data transferred
- Websites from which the user's system accessed our website
- The user's Internet service provider
This data is also stored in the log files of our system. A storage
of these data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.
2 Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Art. 6
para. 1 f) DSGVO. There is a legitimate interest on our part here to improve the functionality and
stability of the website.
3. purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable
delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP-
address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.
The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website.
In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the
security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for
marketing purposes does not take place in this context.
In these purposes also lies our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art.
6 para. 1 f) DSGVO.
4 Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of their collection
. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website,
this is the case when the respective session has ended. In other respects, the duration of
storage is based on tax law or accounting law requirements.
In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest.
Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses
of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible
.
5. right of objection and possibility of removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in
log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of
the user.


IV. Use of cookies
1. Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the
Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system
. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the operating system of the
user. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables
to uniquely identify the browser when the website is called up again.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements
of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a
page change.
The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:
Language settings
When calling up our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies
and his consent to the processing of the
personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to
this privacy policy.
2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using
cookies is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO. There is a legitimate interest here on our part to improve the
functionality and stability of the website.
3. purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for
users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use
of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after
a page change.
We require cookies for the following applications:
Acceptance of language settings
The cookies used on our site are as follows:
cookieconsent_status: This cookie saves your current session with reference to PHP-
applications and thus ensures that all functions of the site based on the PHP-
programming language can be fully displayed.
The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create
user profiles.
In these purposes also lies our legitimate interest in the processing of
personal data according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO.
4. duration of storage
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the latter to our site
. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of
cookies. In addition, the duration of storage depends on tax law or
accounting law requirements.
5. right of objection and possibility of removal
By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission
of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time
. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website
, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full
.


V. GPS tracking
1. Description and scope of data processing
Through our app, we offer users the opportunity to register for GPS tracking, including of your trailer (theft protection), by providing personal
data.
Theft protection through GPS tracking with a COBBLESTONE GPS tracker from Copenhagen
Trackers.
The tracker has been paired with your smartphone
after registration with Copenhagen Trackers.
The Cobblestone GPS tracker is delivered with an integrated SIM card, the transmission
of the GPS data is made to the manufacturer.
Only then the GPS data is mapped in the KNOTT App
through an interface transfer.
When you voluntarily enter the chassis number of your vehicle and integrate the
tacker in the personal profile of the KNOTT app, the location data is linked.
You will be notified by email about your location data, you will also be notified
if your vehicle moves out of your personally set radius.
The data is entered in an input mask and transmitted to us and stored
. A transfer of the data takes place to Copenhagen Trackers ApS, Vester
Voldgade 94B, 1552 København V.
As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing
of this data is obtained.
The location data is also used to locate Knott
service partners, if necessary.
2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 a) DSGVO if the
user has given his consent.
3. purpose of data processing
Registration of the user is required for GPS tracking and the associated
theft protection in the app.
The purpose of location tracking is the localization and associated findability
of service partners in the vicinity.
4. duration of storage
To ensure effective theft protection, the last location data of the
tracker is stored on our servers for one year and then deleted.
Information on the further processing and use of your data can be found directly at the
manufacturer: https://cphtrackers.com/privacy-policy/
The simple location data will be deleted after the permission of the app to access the location
has been revoked.
5. right of objection and removal option
As a user, you have the option to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you
changed at any time.
If the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the execution of pre-contractual
measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible, as far as
contractual or legal obligations do not oppose a deletion.
Simple localization of the cell phone is possible by withdrawing the app's permission to
access location data or by deactivating the location data.


VI. tire pressure monitoring
1. Description and scope of data processing
Via our app, we offer users the possibility to monitor the
tire pressure via smartphone using the TireControl function. This requires registration, at
which, among other things, the IP address of the smartphone is passed on to us.
The data will not be passed on to third parties. As part of the
registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data
is obtained.
2. legal basis for data processing
Legal basis for the processing of the data is, in the presence of consent of the
user, Art. 6 para. 1 a) DSGVO.
3 Purpose of data processing
User registration is required for tire pressure monitoring via the app.
This is also the necessary legitimate interest.
4. duration of storage
In order to ensure the integrated theft protection, the data is stored on
our servers and only deleted after active deletion of the user profile.
5. right of objection and possibility of removal
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you
changed at any time.
If the data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual
measures, early deletion of the data is only possible if
contractual or legal obligations do not prevent deletion.


VII. Contact form and e-mail contact
1. Description and scope of data processing
A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic
contacting. If a user takes advantage of this option,
the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data
are:
name, e-mail, address and telephone number. Only the e-mail is necessary.
At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:
The IP address of the user;
Date and time of registration
Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In
this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail
will be stored.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used
exclusively for the processing of the conversation.
The personal data that you communicate to us through any online forms on this website
are transmitted from your PC to our computer through a secure connection in encrypted form
(SSL) over the Internet to protect them against misuse
by third parties. The persons working on our site are all committed to
data protection in accordance with DSGVO and BDSG. Access to this data is protected by a
authorization concept to ensure that only authorized employees can view
this data.
2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data, if the
user has given his consent, is Art. 6 (1) a) DSGVO.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail
is Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion
of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b)
DSGVO.
3. purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us solely for
processing of the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes
the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve
to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our
information technology systems.
4 Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected
. For the personal data from the input mask of the
contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case
when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation
is ended when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question
has been conclusively clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted
at the latest once the purpose has been achieved. In all other respects, the duration of
storage depends on the requirements of tax law or accounting law.
5. right of objection and possibility of removal
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of
personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail,
he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In
such a case, the conversation can not be continued.
All personal data stored in the course of contacting
will be deleted in this case.


VIII. Registration in the app
1. Description and scope of data processing
Through our app, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal
data. The data is entered in an input mask and transmitted to us
and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties, subject to the
authorities mentioned below. The following data is collected as part of the registration process
:
Last name, first name;
E-mail address
At the time of registration, the following data is also stored:
The IP address of the user;
Date and time of registration;
Unique ID (account identification number, which combines the above data with its own
individual identification number)
As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing
of this data is obtained.
Voluntary data of the trailer can be deposited, such as address, vehicle
license plate, pictures, vehicle identification number FIN. It is also possible to enter data for the ETS
Plus system, which can be transferred to the service partner via the app.
(Condition data and fault memory data ETS Plus).
The data is used internally for statistical purposes in order to improve usage behavior at
.
2 Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO if the
user has given his consent, otherwise Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for statistical
evaluations.
3. purpose of data processing
Registration of the user is necessary for the provision of certain content and services in
our app.
A registration of the user may be necessary for the performance of a contract with the user or for the
performance of pre-contractual measures, in particular service or
repair, in which case the information provided may be used to facilitate the process
.
4 Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected
.
This is the case for the data collected during the registration process when the
registration on our website is cancelled or modified.
This is the case for the data collected during the registration process for the fulfillment of a contract or for the
implementation of pre-contractual measures, in particular service or repair, when the data is no longer necessary for the implementation of the contract.
. Even
after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store personal data of the
contract partner in order to fulfill contractual or legal obligations
.
5. objection and removal possibility
As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you
changed at any time.
They can remove the deposited data over a "profile delete" function from the Knott backend
.
If the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual
measures, in particular service or repair, an early deletion
of the data is only possible, unless contractual or legal obligations oppose
deletion.


IX. Adyen
1.
Description and scope of data processing
If the user decides during the ordering process to pay with the online
payment service provider Adyen, the personal data will be transmitted to Adyen N.V., Simon Carmiggeltstraat 6-50, 1011 DJ in
Amsterdam, the Netherlands, as part of the order triggered in this way. Adyen thereby assumes the function of an online
payment service provider that enables cashless payment of products and services on the
Internet.
The personal data transmitted to Adyen is mostly
first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address,
credit card number/IBAN number, CCV code or other data required for order processing
, as well as data related to the order, such as
number of items, item number, invoice amount and taxes in percent,
invoice information etc.. Personal data may also be disclosed by Adyen to
service providers, to subcontractors or other affiliated companies
to the extent necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order
or to process the personal data on behalf.
For more information, please refer to Adyen's privacy policy at:
https://www.adyen.com/de_DE/richtlinien-und-haftungsausschluss/privacy-policy
2. Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of data collected in the context of payment processing
is Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO.
3. purpose of data processing
Personal data is processed for the purpose of payment and thus for
fulfillment of the contract. This transmission is thus necessary for the processing of your order with
the payment method you have selected, in particular to confirm your
identity, to administer your payment and the customer relationship.
4 Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of their collection
.
Otherwise, the duration of storage depends on tax law or
accounting law requirements.
5. right of objection and possibility of removal
With regard to the right of objection, we refer to Adyen, as the data
is stored there. According to information from Adyen, the data is only stored as long as
necessary. You can find more information at:
https://www.adyen.com/de_DE/richtlinien-und-haftungsausschluss/privacy-policy
Please send your objection to Adyen, contact details available at:
https://www.adyen.com/de_DE/kontakt.


X. Google Analytics
1. Description and scope of data processing
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"),
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, with the extension
"_gat._anonymizeIp()".The IP addresses are therefore only processed in abbreviated form and stored
, so that direct personal reference is excluded. Google Analytics
uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer
and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie
about your use of the website (including your IP address)
will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the EU or also in the USA
. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website
, compiling reports on website activity for website operators
and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage
. Google may also transfer this information
to third parties where required to do so by law, or where
third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will, to our knowledge, in
no case your IP address with other data from Google in connection.
2. legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using
Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSGVO. There is a legitimate interest here
on our part to improve the functionality and stability of the website.
3. purpose of data processing
The data is needed to improve and analyze our website. Through the
anonymization of the data, this statistical collection only serves the purpose of
improving our offer. For more information, see the
privacy policy of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.
4 Duration of storage
The data will not be stored longer than necessary. Deletion takes place after the
evaluation of the statistics has taken place and the data is no longer needed. In
other respects, the duration of storage is based on tax law or accounting law
requirements.
5. right of objection and removal option
You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser
software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use
all functions of this website to their full extent.
You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website
(including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this
data by Google by downloading and installing the browser
plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the link provided by us
. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent future
collection of your data when visiting this website.


XI. Rights of the data subject
When personal data is processed, you are a data subject as defined by the GDPR and have
the following rights against the controller:
1. Right of access of the data subject
The data subject has the right to request confirmation from the controller
as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed; if this is the case, he or she
has a right to information about this personal data and the following
information:
(a) the purposes of the processing;
(b) the categories of personal data processed;
(c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal
data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in
third countries or to international organizations;
d) if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored
or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
e) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the
personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the
controller or a right to object to such processing;
f) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
g) if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any
available information about the origin of the data;
h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to
Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in such cases, meaningful
information about the logic involved and the scope and intended
effects of such processing for the data subject.
If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization
, the data subject shall have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards pursuant to
Article 46 of the GDPR in connection with the transfer.


This right may be limited in the case of data processing for scientific or historical
research and statistical purposes to the extent that it is likely to make impossible 1 or seriously hamper the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or
statistical purposes.
2 Right to rectification
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the rectification
of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her without undue delay. Taking into account
the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to request the completion
of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration
.
This right may be limited in the case of data processing for scientific or historical
research purposes and for statistical purposes to the extent that it
is likely to make the achievement of the research or statistical purposes impossible
or seriously impaired and the restriction is necessary for the fulfillment of the research or
statistical purposes.
3. right to erasure
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him
and the controller
is obliged to erase personal data without delay if one of the following
reasons applies:
a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise
processed.
b) The data subject revokes the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to
Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO or Article 9(2)(a) DSGVO and there is no
other legal basis for the processing.
c) The data subject objects to the
processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
or the data subject objects to the
processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DSGVO.
d) The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
e) The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal
obligation under Union or Member State law to which
the controller is subject.
f) The personal data have been collected in relation to offered
information society services pursuant to Article 8(1) DSGVO.
If the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to erase it pursuant to
the aforementioned paragraph 1, it shall take reasonable measures, including
technical measures, having regard to the
available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform data controllers processing the personal
data that a data subject has requested from them the
erasure of all links to such personal data, or copies or replications
of such personal data.

The above paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply insofar as processing is necessary
a) for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing under the law of the
Union or the Member States to which the controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of
official authority vested in the controller;
c) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to
Article 9(2)(h) and (i) of the GDPR and Article 9(3) of the GDPR;
d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical
research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) DSGVO, insofar as the
right referred to in the aforementioned paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the achievement of the objectives of such
processing; or
e) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
4. Right to restrict processing
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the restriction of
processing where one of the following conditions is met:
(a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject,
for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the
personal data,
(b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the
personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the
personal data;
c) the controller no longer needs the
personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or
defense of legal claims; or
d) the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1)
DSGVO as long as it is not yet established whether the legitimate grounds of the
controller override those of the data subject.
Where processing has been restricted in accordance with the aforementioned paragraph 1, such
personal data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with the consent of the
data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of
legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal
person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or of a
Member State.
A data subject who has obtained a restriction of processing pursuant to the aforementioned paragraph 1
shall be informed by the controller before the restriction
is lifted.

This right may be restricted in the case of data processing for scientific or historical
research purposes and for statistical purposes to the extent that it is likely to make the achievement of the research or statistical purposes impossible
or seriously impaired and the restriction is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or
statistical purposes.
5. right to information
The controller shall notify all recipients to whom personal data have been disclosed
of any rectification or erasure of the personal data or
restriction of processing pursuant to Articles 16, 17(1) and 18 of the GDPR,
unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort
. The controller shall inform the data subject of these recipients,
if the data subject so requests.
6. Right to data portability
The data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her
provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and
machine-readable format, and he or she shall have the right to transmit such data to another
controller without hindrance from the controller, to whom the
personal data have been provided, provided that
(a) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)
(a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and
(b) the processing is carried out by automated means.
When exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to the aforementioned paragraph 1,
the data subject shall have the right to obtain the direct transfer of personal data from
a controller to another controller where this is technically feasible
.
The exercise of the right referred to in the aforementioned paragraph 1 of this Article shall be without prejudice to the
right to erasure of the data. This right does not apply to processing necessary for
the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the
exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
7. right to revoke consent under data protection law
You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time at
. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the
consent until the revocation.
8. right to object
The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation
, to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is carried out
on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR; this also applies
to profiling based on these provisions. The controller shall no longer process the
personal data, unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds
for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the
data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or
defense of legal claims.
If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the
data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of
personal data concerning him or her for such marketing; this also applies to
profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
If the data subject objects to the
to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.
In connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the
data subject may exercise his or her right to object by means of
automated procedures using technical specifications.
The data subject also has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular
situation, to processing of personal
data concerning him or her which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical
purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the
processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

This right to object may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously
impair the realization of the research or statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the fulfillment of the research or statistical purposes
.
9. automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling
The data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated
processing, including profiling,
which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly
affects him or her.
The aforementioned paragraph 1 shall not apply if the decision
(a) is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between the data subject and
the controller,
(b) is permitted by Union or Member State law to which the
controller is subject and that law contains adequate
measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of, and the legitimate interests of, the
data subject, or
(c) has the data subject's explicit consent.
In the cases referred to in paragraph 2 a) and c) above, the controller
shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests
of the data subject, which shall include, at least, the right to obtain the intervention
of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to
contest the decision.
Decisions under the aforementioned paragraph 2 shall not be based on special categories
of personal data referred to in Article 9(1) of the GDPR, unless Article 9
(2)(a) or (g) of the GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and
freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject.
10. right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or
judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority,
in particular in the Member State of his or her residence, place of work or
of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the
processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation
.
The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the
complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the
possibility of judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.


Eggstätt, 23.05.2022


Annex:
External recipients receiving personal data as commissioned data processors:
1. Solvesall d.o.o, Trzaska cesta 68A, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija, info[at]solvesall.si
2. Tim Burkhardt, Dipl. Informatiker (FH), Dr. Schwind-Straße 9, 97506 Grafenrheinfeld,
mail[at]tim-burkhardt.de

Go back to the Knott shop